Privacy Policy

Last Updated: January 2, 2020

Our Privacy Policy governs the privacy terms of our Website, located at www.masterofcode.com. Any capitalized terms not defined in our Privacy Policy, have the meaning as specified in our Terms of Use accessible at http://masterofcode.com/terms-of-use.

Your Privacy

Master of Code Global (“Master of Code”) follows all legal requirements to protect your privacy. Our Privacy Policy is a legal statement that explains how we may collect information from you, how we may share your information, and how you can limit our sharing of your information. You will see terms in our Privacy Policy that are capitalized. These terms have meanings as described in the Definitions section below.

Definitions

“Non Personal Information” is information that is not personally identifiable to you and that we automatically collect when you access our Website with a web browser. It may also include publicly available information that is shared between you and others. “Personally Identifiable Information” is non-public information that is personally identifiable to you and obtained in order for us to provide you within our Website. Personally Identifiable Information may include information such as your name, email address, and other related information that you provide to us or that we obtain about you.

Information We Collect

Generally, you control the amount and type of information you provide to us when using our Website. As a Visitor, you can browse our website to find out more about our Website. You are not required to provide us with any Personally Identifiable Information as a Visitor.

We collect name and email address only in a case when Visitor wants to contact us and fills one of our contact forms. We use the collected data only to communicate with you. If you do not want us to collect your data, please do not use our contact form and do not give your consent for it. Or if you already used our contact form and put your Personally Identifiable Information, but you have questions or concerns about how your information is handled, please direct your inquiry to privacy@masterofcode.com.

Computer Information Collected

When you use our Website, we automatically collect certain computer information by the interaction of your mobile phone or web browser with our Website. Such information is typically considered Non Personal Information. We also collect the following:

  • Cookies

    Our Website uses “Cookies” to identify the areas of our Website that you have visited. A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. We use Cookies to personalize the Content that you see on our Website. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on our Website correctly or at all. We never place Personally Identifiable Information in Cookies.

  • Third Party Tracking Tools

    We also use third party tracking tools to improve the performance and features of our Website. These third party tracking tools are designed to collect only Non-Personal Information about your use of our Website. However, you understand that such tools are created and managed by parties outside our control. As such, we are not responsible for what information is actually captured by such third parties or how such third parties use and protect that information.

    As you navigate through our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. This will generally include information about your location, your traffic pattern through our website, and any communications between your computer and our Website. Among other things, we will collect data about the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your operating system, and your browser type.

    Google Analytics

    These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. We use the information to compile statistical reports of our users’ browsing patterns so that we can improve the website. For further information, see here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

    Facebook Ads (fbevents)

    This cookie tracks members/non-members of social media for behavioral advertising, analytics, market research https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

    Hotjar (Hotjar Ltd.)

    Hotjar is a web analysis service that records user behavior without collecting private user data. The service provides insights to improving website navigation and addressing customer needs. The service is provided by Hotjar Limited and is subject to the company’s privacy policy.

How We Use Your Information

We use the information we receive from you as follows:

  • Customizing Our Website

    We may use the Personally Identifiable information you provide to us along with any computer information we receive to customize our Website.

  • Sharing Information with Affiliates and Other Third Parties

    We do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide your Personally Identifiable Information to third parties for marketing purposes. We may provide your Personally Identifiable Information to affiliates that provide services to us with regards to our Website (i.e. payment processors, Website hosting companies, etc.); such affiliates will only receive information necessary to provide the respective services and will be bound by confidentiality agreements limiting the use of such information.

  • Data Aggregation

    We retain the right to collect and use any Non Personal Information collected from your use of our Website and aggregate such data for internal analytics that improve our Website and Service as well as for use or resale to others. At no time is your Personally Identifiable Information included in such data aggregations.

  • Legally Required Releases of Information

    We may be legally required to disclose your Personally Identifiable Information, if such disclosure is (a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal process; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our Legal Terms; (d) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties including you and/or other Members; and/or (e) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of Master of Code, our Users, employees, and affiliates.

  • Protecting Your Child’s Privacy

    Our Website is not designed for use by anyone under the age of 13 (“Child”). We do not verify the age of our Users nor do we have any liability for verifying a User’s age. If you are a Child, please seek the permission of a parent or guardian before using our Website.If you are a parent or guardian and believe your Child is using our Website, please contact us to remove your Child’s account; we reserve the right to ask you for verification of your relationship to the Child before we honor such a request. If we discover that a Child has created an account on our Website, we will immediately delete the account as soon as we discover it, we will not use the information for any purpose, and we will not disclose the information to third parties. However, as parent of such a Child, you understand that you are legally liable for any transactions created by the Child.

  • Links to Other Websites

    Our Website may contain links to other websites that are not under our direct control. These websites may have their own policies regarding privacy. We have no control of or responsibility for linked websites and provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors. You access such linked Websites at your own risk. These websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should check the privacy policies, if any, of those individual websites to see how the operators of those third-party websites will utilize your personal information. In addition, these websites may contain a link to Websites of our affiliates. The websites of our affiliates are not subject to this Privacy Policy, and you should check their individual privacy policies to see how the operators of such websites will utilize your personal information.

  • Our Email Policy

    Our affiliates and we fully comply with national laws regarding SPAM. You can always opt out of receipt of further email correspondence from us and/or our affiliates by sending an email to privacy@masterofcode.com. We agree that we will not sell, rent, or trade your email address to any unaffiliated third-party without your permission.

GDPR Compliance

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

We will retain any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) Master of Code decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data that Master of Code stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

To the extent that you provided consent to Master of Code’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

Privacy Notice for California Residents

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in Master of Code Global’s Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California. We adopted this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.  Please download and read our corporate CCPA Policy.

Canada Anti Spam Legislation Compliance

Master of Code Global values your privacy, and your preferences for electronic communications from us. Canada’s anti-spam law (CASL) is now in force, this law allows recipients to control the electronic messages they receive. Our compliance with CASL includes:

  • Keeping records of consent
  • Subject to exceptions permitted by law, checking that we have consent before sending commercial electronic messages
  • Setting out our contact information on commercial electronic messages
  • Providing a means for those on our mailing lists to unsubscribe
  • Effecting an unsubscribe request promptly and in any event no later than 10 business days after receipt

If you currently subscribe to electronic newsletters or other communications from Master of Code Global, you will always have the right to unsubscribe.

Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we may notify you on our Website, by a blog post, by email, or by any method we determine. The method we chose is at our sole discretion. We will also change the “Last Updated” date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy are effective as of this Last Updated date and replace any prior Privacy Policies.

Questions About Our Privacy Practices or This Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about our Privacy Practices or this Policy, please contact us.

Website: https://masterofcode.com/

Email: privacy@masterofcode.com

MOC’s Virtual Assistant

By chatting to me, you agree

to our Terms of Use

Click “Get Started” to begin conversation